Skip to Main Content

Past Presidents

1940-41     Theo S. Johnson, Raleigh, NC

1952-53     Mason Swearinger, Winston-Salem, NC

1953-54     William McIntyre, Rocky Mount, NC

1954-55     R.H. Dickey, Greensboro, NC

1955-56     D.C. Dungan, Salisbury, NC

1956-57     Marvin B. Spence, Kinston, NC

1957-58     B.H. Marshall, Jr., Wilmington, NC

1958-59     W.T. Bolt, Laurens, SC 

1959-60     Carl L. Jones, Laurinburg, NC

1960-61     J. Allen Thompson, Laurens, SC

1961-62     Fred Turner, Raleigh, NC

1962-63     Frank Gooch, Spartanburg, SC

1963-64     Carvie Oldham, Durham, NC

1964-65     Robert Chamblee, Greenville, SC

1965-66     Anthony Lampron, Salisbury, NC

1966-68     Williams Gordon, Greensboro, NC

1968-69     Dorothy O. Forbes, Wilmington, NC

1969-70     Marian Bryson, Spartanburg, SC

1970-71     James K. Haley, Winston-Salem, NC

1971-72     James E. Kerr, Durham, NC

1972-73     A. J. Tarnsberg, Charleston, SC

1973-74     Vernon L. Sawyer, Charlotte, NC

1974-75     John T. Roberts, Winston-Salem, NC

1975-76     John M. Daniels, Florence, SC

1976-77     Joseph M. Laney, Greenville, SC

1977-78     W.F. Stack, Charleston, SC

1978-79     William H. Andrews, Winston-Salem, NC

1979-80     Dolores Holeman, Plymouth, NC

1980-81     David Jones, Asheville, NC

1981-82     John Sutton, Greenville, SC

1982-83     Henry Legget, Williamston, NC

1983-84     William Ballou, Columbia, SC

1984-85     James Meacher, Lumberton, NC

1985-86     H.K. "Ken" Martin, High Point, NC

1986-87     Fred McIntyre, Marion, SC

1987-88     Larry Holt, Asheville, NC

1988-89     James Tabron, Durham, NC

1989-90     Donald J. Cameron, Charleston, SC

1990-91     Nancy Walker, Laurinburg, NC

1991-92     Carolyn M. Beaman, Burlington, NC

1992-93     Donald R. Sherrill, Fayetteville, NC

1993-94     Edwina Burnett, York, SC

1994-95     David J. Meachum, Statesville, NC

1995-96     James J. Reed, Jr., Smithfield, NC

1996-97     Ronald L. Poston, Lake City, SC

1997-98     J. Alan Jones, Wilmington, NC

1998-99     Mary Jane Smith, Newberry, SC

1999-00     Larry Russell, Rocky Mount, NC

2000-01     Mildred A. Clawson, Salisbury, NC

2001-02     Montez C. Martin, Jr., Charleston, SC

2002-03     L. Thomas Rowe, Fort Mill, SC

2003-04     J. Reid Lawrence, Winston-Salem, NC

2004-05     Rebecca C. Holmes, Anderson, SC

2005-06     Darlene Maynard, Dunn, NC

2006-07     Marvin Stephens, Easley, SC

2007-08     Jan Piersol, Newberry, SC

2008-09     Michael Williams, Robersonville, NC

2009-10     Rhonda Abbot, Kinston, NC

2010-11     Robert Thomas, Barnwell, SC

2011-12     Brenda Edwards, Durham, NC

2012-13     Angela Childers, Beafort, SC

2013-14     Angela Graham, Concord, NC

2014-15     Anne Burroughs, Marion, SC

2015-16     Bobbi Warmack, Roanoke, NC

2016-17     Donna Lamer, Sumter, SC

2017-18     Burnetta Smith, Wake County, NC

2018-19     Randolph Mathis, Gaffney, SC